Judging Contest

Judging Contest

Each year, Accelerated Genetics is honored to present the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest held in Viroqua, Wisconsin. Schools from across the United States travel to Wisconsin to apply and sharpen their dairy cattle judging skills by placing ten classes and recite five sets of oral reasons in at least one class of six dairy breeds: Ayrshire, Brown Swiss, Guernsey, Holstein, Jersey and Milking Shorthorn.


2016 marks the 23rd Anniversary of the contest. To learn about the history of the contest click here.

Mark Your Calendar

  • Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest
  • September 17, 2017
  • Vernon County Fairgrounds
  • Viroqua, WI

For Contest Registration Information contact Pam Hendel at 507-450-1569 or phendel@accelgen.com or click here.

Previous Contest Winners

Year
High Team Overall
High Individual
2016
Iowa State Univ.
Coached by: Christen Burgett
Karla Hageman
Iowa State Univ.
2015
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Chad Wethal & Brian Kelroy
Kristen Broege
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2014
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by Chad Wethal & Brian Kelroy
Andrew Sell
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2013
Univ. of Minnesota
Coached by: Dr. Les Hansen, Scott Ellinghuysen & Alicia Thurk
Kelsey Mussman
Univ. of Minnesota
2012
Univ. of Minnesota
Coached by: Dr. Les Hansen, Scott Ellinghuysen & Alicia Thurk
Jon Schmitt
Univ. of Minnesota
2011
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Chad Wethel & Brian Kelroy
Abbey Wethal
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2010
Iowa State Univ.,
Coached by: Jessica Tekippe & Lee Kilmer
Krysty Kepler
Univ. of Wisconsin-Platteville
2009
Ohio State Univ.
Coached by: Bill Langel & Bonnie Ayars
Carissa Levash
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2008
Univ. of Minnesota
Coached by: Les Hansen
Brandon Thesing
Univ. of Minnesota
2007
Iowa State Univ.
Coached by: Lee Kilmer
Matt Jaschen
Iowa State Univ.
2006
Oregon State Univ.
Coached by: Jim Krahn
Darcy Vial
Oregon State Univ.
2005
Univ. of Minnesota
Coached by: Les Hansen
Chrissy Wendorf
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2004
Cal-Poly State Univ.
Coached by: Stan Henderson
Jenne Dible
Cal-Poly State Univ.
2003
Univ. of Illinois
Coached by: Gene McCoy & Jennifer Stamey
Sarah Olson
Univ. of Minnesota
2002
Cal-Poly State Univ.
Coached by: Stan Henderson
Elizabeth Walker
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2001
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Ted Halbach & Dave Dickson
Laurie Winkelman
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
2000
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Ted Halbach & Dave Dickson
Betsy Bianchi
Univ. of Wisconsin-River Falls
1999
Oregon State Univ.
Coached by: Jim Krahn
Denise Josi
Oregon State Univ.
1998
Univ. of Illinois
Coached by: Gene McCoy & David Miller
David Jordon
Univ. of Illinois
1997
Iowa State Univ.
Coached by: Bill Wunder
Angie Geiger
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
1996
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
Coached by: Dave Dickson
Karla Scott
Univ. of Minnesota
1995
Univ. of Minnesota
Coached by Tony Seykora
Jennifer Hasler
Univ. of Wisconsin-Madison
1994
Iowa State Univ.
Coached by: Bill Wunder
Jennifer Puls
Iowa State Univ.

September 20, 2015 Contest

Eight of the 10 classes from the 2015 contest. Each class is 15 minutes and included official placings and cuts at the end.

Youth of Vernon County

Another integral part of the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging contest is the group of leads people that participate in the showmanship and sportsmanship contest. Every year, the youth of Vernon County assist the contest by leading the cattle. A Memorial Showmanship Award is also given yearly in honor of David Larson, a long-term employee of Accelerated Genetics, who worked very closely with the Vernon County youth and was an active member of the judging contest committee.

Sponsors

Coaches Reception:
Merial, Ltd.
Event Decorations:
Sci-Tech Premixes, Inc.
Judging Notebooks:
Accelerated Genetics*
Vernon County Agricultural Society*
Dairy Cattle:
Vernon County Junior and Open
Show Exhibitors*
Luncheon:
Milk Products, Inc.
Zoetis
Dairy Bar:
Boehringer-Ingelheim
Chart Industries, Inc.
Banquet:
Swiss Valley Farms*
The Baraboo National Bank
The State Bank of Viroqua
Ribbons:
Vernon County Agricultural Society*
Awards:
Accelerated Genetics*
American Guernsey Association*
American Jersey Cattle Association*
American Milking Shorthorn Society*
Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle Breeders Association
Holstein Association USA*
James W. Crowley Fund*
Swiss Valley Farms, Co.*
Wisconsin Brown Swiss Canton III*
Team and Award Photos:
Connie Schmelzer
Other Generous Contributors:
Church of Christ
Hampel Corporation
Supreme Awards*
* Denotes 23 Year Sponsors

2016 Leadsperson Winners

Placing
Junior Division
Senior Division
1st
Erin Torgerson
Krista Hall
2nd
Whitney Mislivecek
David Petersheim
3rd
Brooke Lockington
Grant Fremstad

David Larson Memorial Award

Year
Winner
2016
Courtney Moser
2015
Leif Thompson
2014
Colin Landis
2013
Katherine Larson
2012
Jacob Leum

Past Schools In Attendance

  • Cal-Poly State University
  • Colorado State University
  • Fox Valley Technical College
  • Highland Community College
  • Illinois State University
  • Iowa State University
  • Kansas State University
  • Kaskaskakia College
  • Michigan State University
  • Modesto Junior College
  • North Dakota State University
  • Northeast Iowa Community College
  • Ohio State University
  • Oklahoma State University
  • Oregon State University
  • Purdue University
  • South Dakota State University
  • University of Illinois
  • University of Minnesota-Crookston
  • University of Minnesota-St. Paul
  • University of WI-Farm & Industry Short Course
  • University of Wisconsin-Madison
  • University of Wisconsin-Platteville
  • University of Wisconsin-River Falls
  • Washington State University

For More Information

For more information about the Intercollegiate Dairy Cattle Judging Contest, contact Pam Hendel by calling 507-450-1569 or by emailing her at phendel@accelgen.com.